Shortlist 2020


Women of the Future Awards shortlist 2020
Women of the Future Awards
Young Star
Winner
Scarlett Westbrook
Scarlett Westbrook
Head of Political Engagement, Spokesperson and Campaigner, Teach the Future, UK Student Climate Network
Highly Commended
Dr Mya-Rose Craig
Dr Mya-Rose Craig
President, Black2Nature
Kristina Alice Ammattil
Kristina Alice Ammattil
MA Student, Middlesex University
Lowena Hull
Lowena Hull
Alumna, Portsmouth High School GDST
Niki Kotecha
Niki Kotecha
Student, University of Cambridge
Women of the Future Awards
Sport
Winner
Imogen Grant
Imogen Grant
Athlete, GB Rowing Team
Highly Commended
Rosie Pybus
Rosie Pybus
Athlete and Children, Young People and Families Support Officer (Scotland), LTA and RNIB
Kat Allen
Kat Allen
Head of Policy and Supporter Relations, The Premier League
Nekoda Smythe-Davis OLY
Nekoda Smythe-Davis OLY
Elite Athlete and Ambassador, British Judo Association and Mintridge Foundation
Megan White
Megan White
Senior Women’s Squad, England Lions Dodgeball
Women of the Future Awards
Technology & Digital
Winner
Layla Yarjani
Layla Yarjani
Co-founder and Chief Operating Officer, Little Bridge
Ghida Ibrahim
Ghida Ibrahim
Technical Lead, Infrastructure Optimization, Facebook and Founder, Rafiqi
Anne-Marie Imafidon
Anne-Marie Imafidon
Chief Executive Officer, Stemettes
Namrata Sarmah
Namrata Sarmah
Chief Product Officer, iPlato Healthcare
Sophie Young
Sophie Young
Global Brand Director, King
Women of the Future Awards
Science
Winner
Dr Leor Zmigrod
Dr Leor Zmigrod
Research Fellow, Churchill College, University of Cambridge
Highly Commended
Dr Nuria Oliva Jorge
Dr Nuria Oliva Jorge
Research Fellow, Imperial College London
Dr Emma Chapman
Dr Emma Chapman
Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow, Imperial College London
Dr Emily Duncan
Dr Emily Duncan
Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Exeter
Dr Hannah Sargeant
Dr Hannah Sargeant
Postdoctoral Researcher, The Open University
Women of the Future Awards
Professions
Winner
Dr Meenakshi Nayar
Dr Meenakshi Nayar
Consultant in Rehabilitation Medicine, Clinical Lead for Charing Cross Neurological Rehabilitation Unit, NHS
Bridget Beals
Bridget Beals
Head of Climate Risk and Decarbonisation Strategy, KPMG
Parisa Clovis
Parisa Clovis
Senior Associate, Reed Smith LLP
Amelia Jephson
Amelia Jephson
Systems Engineer, Atkins
Emily Webberley
Emily Webberley
CCO Colleague Development Lead, Barclays
Women of the Future Awards
Real Estate, Infrastructure & Construction
Winner
Dr Ozak Esu
Dr Ozak Esu
Smart Buildings Technical Lead, BRE
Sarah Hayford
Sarah Hayford
Founder, The Land Collective
Rosanna Lawn
Rosanna Lawn
Global Brand and Strategic Partnerships Director, Project Etopia
Sophie Payne
Sophie Payne
Practice Manager, Atkins
Priya Shah
Priya Shah
Founder and Director, BAME in Property and Senior Account Manager, Grayling
Women of the Future Awards
Mentor of the Year
Winner
Rosanagh Barrow
Rosanagh Barrow
Officer Commanding Operations Squadron, Headquarters Tactical Medical Wing, Royal Air Force
Highly Commended
Ravin Sampat
Ravin Sampat
Senior News Editor, BBC News
Kate Aldridge
Kate Aldridge
Strategy & Insights Manager, England & Wales Cricket Board
Dr Antonis Kousoulis
Dr Antonis Kousoulis
Director of England and Wales, Mental Health Foundation
Rachel Woods
Rachel Woods
Management Consulting, KPMG
Women of the Future Awards
Media
Winner
Lizzy Dening
Lizzy Dening
Journalist and Founder, Survivor Stories
Highly Commended
Zara Janjua
Zara Janjua
Multi-Hyphen Freelance
Emilie Birks
Emilie Birks
Head of Marketing Channel Strategy, Europe, Yamaha Music Europe
Lara Joannides
Lara Joannides
Project Lead, 50:50 The Equality Project, BBC
Charlotte Sylvester
Charlotte Sylvester
Communications Manager, Pernod Ricard UK
Women of the Future Awards
MBA Star
Winner
Chelsey Bird
Chelsey Bird
Assistant Financial Controller, Terberg RosRoca Group
Highly Commended
Alice Wainwright
Alice Wainwright
Co-founder, RISE Coffee Box
Aliya Itzkowitz
Aliya Itzkowitz
MBA Student, University of Oxford, Saïd Business School
Natalia Espinola Lopez
Natalia Espinola Lopez
Consultant, Ellen MacArthur Foundation
Srishti Warman
Srishti Warman
MBA Student, Cambridge Judge Business School
Women of the Future Awards
Entrepreneur
Winner
Dr Liberty Foreman
Dr Liberty Foreman
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, DynamX Medical
Highly Commended
Natasha Bray
Natasha Bray
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, www.natashabray.co.uk
Caroline Duff
Caroline Duff
Co-founder, Ammonite Wealth
Chloé Nelkin
Chloé Nelkin
Founder and Director, Chloé Nelkin Consulting
Zeena Qureshi
Zeena Qureshi
Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder, Sonantic
Women of the Future Awards
Community Spirits
Winner
Grace Francis
Grace Francis
Founder, DramEd
Highly Commended
Sharla-Jaye Duncan
Sharla-Jaye Duncan
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, The Intrapreneurs Club
Sarah Blackhurst
Sarah Blackhurst
Associate, Club Operations, Liverpool Football Club
Esther Marshall
Esther Marshall
Global Gender Diversity and Inclusion Lead, Unilever
Toni Scullion
Toni Scullion
Founder, dressCode
Women of the Future Awards
Corporate
WInner
Baringa Partners
BBC
Coca-Cola European Partners
Google
Imperial College London
Women of the Future Awards
Commonwealth
Winner
Sabeehah Mahomed
Sabeehah Mahomed
Entrepreneur and Graduate, University College London
Highly Commended
Lynette Kebirungi
Lynette Kebirungi
Turbine Aerothermal Engineer, Rolls-Royce
Rija Javed
Rija Javed
Engineering Leader, Facebook
Jillian Kowalchuk
Jillian Kowalchuk
Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Safe & the City
Dr Hannah Nazri
Dr Hannah Nazri
DPhil candidate ObGyn, University of Oxford / Associate Fellow, Royal Commonwealth Society
Women of the Future Awards
Business
Winner
Shabina Begum
Shabina Begum
Associate, Dawson Cornwell
Highly Commended
Carla Scowcroft
Carla Scowcroft
Project Management Consultant, Atkins
Sarah Applegate
Sarah Applegate
Head of Risk & Governance, Aviva
Catherine Sin
Catherine Sin
Senior Marketing Strategy Manager, HSBC
Swati Toshniwal
Swati Toshniwal
Strategic Client Partner, Mphasis
Women of the Future Awards
Arts & Culture
Winner
Simone Ibbett-Brown
Simone Ibbett-Brown
Opera-maker, Performer, Educator and Diversity & Inclusion Consultant
Sukki Singapora
Sukki Singapora
Entertainer and Activist
Hannah Rose Thomas
Hannah Rose Thomas
Artist and Human Rights Activist
Laura Turner
Laura Turner
Playwright and Screenwriter, Fury Theatre
Gloria Williams
Gloria Williams
Playwright, Actress and Producer, Freedom Tongues Productions