2013 shortlist


Women of the Future Awards Winners & shortlist 2013
Women of the Future Awards
Women of the Future Corporate Award
Winner
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Digitas LBi
IBM
MITIE Group
Openreach
Women of the Future Awards
Mentor of the Year
Winner
Helen Milford
South Regional Director, Asda
Highly Commended
Paul Cleal
Government And Public Sector Leader, Pwc & Mark Antipof, Managing Director, Growth & Emerging Markets, Visa Europe
Michael Kay, CFO, technology and services, HSBC
Annalisa Sarasini, global head of sales, smarTrade Technologies
David Sheehan, property projects director, Sainsbury’s
Women of the Future Awards
The Young Star Award (16-21 year olds)
Winner
Eliza Rebeiro
Founder, Lives not Knives
Highly Commended
Beth Reeks
Student/author?hannah Coltart, Higher Finance Apprentice, Visa Europe
Helena Eccles, project manager – dare to be different diversity program, IBM
Robyn Lydia May, operations executive, MediaCom
Chloe McCorriston, George colleague, Asda
Women of the Future Awards
Science
Winner
Dr Janice Turner
Technical Project Manager, Roke Manor Research
Highly Commended
Dr Angelica Ronald
Senior Lecturer In Psychology, Birkbeck College, University Of London
Eleni Antoniadou, chief of science, Transplants Without Donors
Dr Ling Ge, manager, EPSRC UK National Service for Computational Chemistry Software (NSCCS), Imperial College
Rebecca Hill, staff scientist analytic development, Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies UK
Lara Small, team leader, next generation nuclear propulsion programme, Rolls-Royce
Women of the Future Awards
Technology
Winner
Kathryn Parsons
Founder, Decoded
Highly Commended
Saritha Arunkumar
Senior Security Architect, IBM UK
Sophia Pretoria George, chair, designer, Swallowtail Games
Thea Hamren, associate creative director, DigitasLBi
Women of the Future Awards
Community Spirits
Winner
Julie Chappell
Head, Emerging Powers Department and GREAT Campaign, Prosperity Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office?
Highly Commended
Molly Case
Student Nurse and Writer, University of Greenwich
Alexandra Chalat, executive director, Beyond Sport
Anne-Marie Imafidon, collaboration community manager, Deutsche Bank
Women of the Future Awards
Professional
Winner
Sarah Pierce
Director, RBS
Diana Foxlee, financial analyst, British Sky Broadcasting
Hayley Gryc, associate, Arup
Vicki Heard, director, international tax and treasury, KPMG
Natalie Jackson, mechanical rotating equipment field engineer – St Fergus Gas Terminal, Shell UK
Dr Sarah Perkins, programme director: research and head of research strategy, Imperial College London
Women of the Future Awards
Media
Winner
Emma Barnett
Women’s Editor, Daily Telegraph
Highly Commended
Cat McShane
Senior Development Producer, Maverick Television
Garazi Goia, head of commercial management, BBC
Naomi Kerbel, multi-platform producer, Sky News
Heidi Lindvall, CEO and co-founder CODOC and Storygami
Neev Spencer, lunchtime radio presenter, KISS FM 100 London
Women of the Future Awards
MBA Star
Winner
Beth Hepworth
Director and co-founder, Frontier Middle East and Africa
Tahreem Arshad, MBA Student, London Business School
Ritika Dave, student, Cambridge Judge Business School
Izindi Visagie, founder, Ivy Legal
Women of the Future Awards
Entrepreneur
Winner
Sara Davies
Founder and sales director, Crafter’s Companion
Highly Commended
Jenny Griffiths
Founder and CEO, Snap Fashion
Jess Buther, CMO & co-founder, Blippar
Melissa Morris, CEO, Network Locum
Natasha Rufus Isaacs & Lavina Brennan, founders & Directors, Beulah London
Women of the Future Awards
Business
Winner
Kerry-Anne Lawlor
Director, Field Dynamics, Openreach
Emily Makinson, associate director, RBS
Zoe Cunningham, managing director, Softwire
Emily Makinson, associate director, RBS
Beth Stannard, head of mortgage finance, TSB
Women of the Future Awards
Arts & Culture
Winner
Alexandra Dariescu
concert pianist
Highly Commended
Anna Higgs
Head of Film4.0, Film4
Jessica Elliott, managing director, J’s Dance Factory and Dancing After School
Tamara Ralph, ceative director, Ralph & Russo
Charlotte Wakefield, musical theatre artist