2012 shortlist


Women of the Future Awards Winners & shortlist 2012
Women of the Future Awards
Mentor of the Year
Winner
Fiona Lambert
brand director, George, Asda
Rachel Barton
management consultant, Accenture
Mark Hudson
retail and consumer consulting leader, PwC
Sue O’Brien
chief executive, Norman Broadbent
Jeanette Yuile
head of sub-surface data management Europe, Shell UK
Women of the Future Awards
Corporate Award
Winner
RBS Corporate Banking Division
Accenture
Addison Lee
Arup
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Women of the Future Awards
Young Star
Winner
Lucy Ellidge
portfolio manager (accelerate programme), Natwest, RBS Group
Suriyah Bi
student, Oxford University
Francesca Day
undergraduate student, University of Cambridge
Gemma Harvey-Cole
apprentice site manager, Enterprise
Samantha Shannon
student/author
Mallika Sood
student, St Paul’s Girl’s School
Women of the Future Awards
MBA Star
Winner
Rajal Pitroda
founder, Gametastic
Shoshana Clark
managing director, Turquoise Mountain
Brynne Herbert
founder & CEO, MOVE Guides
Maria Vallet
intern within corporate communications department, Phoenix Group
Vaithegi Vasanthakumar
founder, TradeRoots
Women of the Future Awards
Science and Technology
Winner
Becci Taylor
mechanical engineer, associate, Arup
Helen Bowyer,
emerging technology services manager, IBM
Dr Iroise Dumontheil
postdoctoral researcher, UCL
Jemima Garthwaite
social media lead, POKE London
Gemma Jackson
EMEA IT workspace lead, Credit Suisse
Joanna Montgomery
founder and CEO, Little Riot
Women of the Future Awards
Public Service
Winner
Shanaz Begum
director of extended learning, Mulberry School for Girls
Kim Cooper
Area priorities officer, Liverpool Vision
Joanne Foster
deputy chief of staff, Deputy Prime Minister
Sajda Mughal
director, JAN Trust
Leanne Pero
founder, The Movement Factory
Laura Trott
Special Adviser to the Prime Minister on Women, Families & Welfare Reform
Women of the Future Awards
Professional
Winner
Caroline Gill
production geologist, Shell UK
Raj Beghal
senior project manager, Turner & Townsend
Jo Bateson
tax director, KPMG
Aekta Mahajan
head, big society capital, Cabinet Office, HM Government
Nicola Roberts
partner, Deloitte
Women of the Future Awards
Entrepreneur
Winner
Nicola Elliott
co-founder & director, Neom Organics and Dr Kate Hersov, co-founder, director, deputy-CEO, Medikidz
Dessislava Bell
founder, Zaggora
Therese S. Kinal
managing director, Unleash
Abi Wright
director & co-founder, Spabreaks.com
Women of the Future Awards
Business
Winner
Lindsay Goldsbrough
general store manager- Middlesbrough/Bolton, Asda
Rachel Carrell
CEO, Dr Thom
Elizabeth Deeming
COO, Stylus Media Group
Lucy Johnson
managing director, small business cards, Barclays
Raman Rai
global head of business banking, HSBC Group
Debbie Smith
CEO, Caritas Recruitment
Women of the Future Awards
Arts, Media and Culture
Winner
Chloe Hubbard
editor, North Devon Journal, Northcliffe Media
Katie Lloyd
deputy chief executive & creative media director, Media Trust
Sarah Outen MBE
adventurer
Dr Frances Parton
assistant curator, Victoria and Albert Museum
Kate Quilton
multiplatform commissioning editor, factual, Channel 4
Sonali Shah
presenter, BBC Sport