2010 shortlist


Women of the Future Awards Winners & shortlist 2010
Women of the Future Awards
Corporate Award
Winner
The Olympic Delivery Authority
Bank of New York Mellon
ICAEW
Santander
Women of the Future Awards
Mentor of the Year
Winner
Phil Smith
CEO, Cisco UK and Ireland
Mike Coupe
J Sainsbury
Valerie O’Connell
The Prince’s Trust
Lynne Owens
Metropolitan Police
Chris Southam
Chillout UK
Women of the Future Awards
Young Star
Winner
Tabitha Manzuangani
student, Norwood School
Suraiya Chowdhury
Mulberry School
Zeenat Islam
University of Warwick
Emily Llwellyn
Event Rider
Tabitha Manzuangani
Norwood School
Carly Ward
Young Entrepreneur Society
Women of the Future Awards
MBA Star
Winner
Carolina Gonzalez
Bunster, founder, The Walkabout Foundation (Saïd Business School, Oxford)
Asma Ahmed
University of Bath
Kathryn Farmer
London Business School
Jo Kelly
Renewable World (Cranfield School of Management)
Stephanie Leung
Genie Solutions (Cambridge Judge Business School)
Kanini Mutooni
Myazimia.org (Cass Business School, London)
Women of the Future Awards
Science and Technology
Winner
Rina Madlani
sales manager services, Cisco UK and Ireland
Cathy Bishop
BDP
Maria Chiara Laganà
RWE npower
Danielle George
University of Manchester
Lynne MacKenzie Fraser
Centrica
Women of the Future Awards
Professions
Winner
Dr Raina Zarb Adami
surgical research fellow, RAFT
Dr Ogo Eze
Dentist@W2
Misha Patel
Clifford Chance LLP
Francesca Pierce
BSkyB
Karen Ward
HSBC
Women of the Future Awards
Media
Winner
Lisa Smosarski
editor, Stylist
Catherine Bray
Film4.com
Jessica Huie
JHPR
Sonal Thakrar
Cisco
Lucy Tobin
Evening Standard
Women of the Future Awards
Entrepreneurial
Winner
Thea Green
founder, Nails Inc.
Anna Bance
Girls Meet Dress
Kristy Goodger
Elemental Herbology
Janan Leo
Cocorose, London
Victoria Wills
NuBeginnings
Women of the Future Awards
Business
Winner
Lucinda Garrett
nuclear planning and performance manager, Centrica
Maggie Berry
womenintechnology.co.uk
Eleanor Blagbrough
ECI Partners
Emma Harris
Asda
Katie Milligan
BT Openreach
Carol Paterson Smith
Rothschild Blackpoint
Women of the Future Awards
Art and Culture
Winner
Bola Agbaje
Playwright ‘Gone Too Far
Winner
Gemma Tuley
Chef, Manson Restaurant
Gemma Boaler and Faye Hunter
Underdogs Management
Kishani Jayasinghe
Soprano
Leila Jones
Roundhouse
Samantha Ward
Pianist