2018 shortlist


Women of the Future Awards South East Asia shortlist 2018
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Social Entrepreneur
Winner
Cherrie Atilano
Social Entrepreneur & Founder/President, AGREA Agricultural Systems International, Inc. (Philippines)
Highly Commended
Kunthy So
Chief Executive Director, Moringa Khmer Agricultural and Biotechnology Co (Cambodia)
Yuet Kim Lim
CEO and Co-Founder, The Picha Project (Malaysia)
Stephanie Jarina
Co-Convenor, Youth For A Livable Cebu (Philippines)
Camille Meloto
Co-Founder & Creative Director, Gandang Kalikasan (Philippines)
Saroeuth Morn
General Manager, Khmer Golden Silk (Cambodia)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Science, Technology & Digital
Winner
Chern Ein Oon
Senior Lecturer, Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia)
Dr. Nur Adlyka Ainul Annuar
Lecturer in Physics, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (Malaysia)
Louisa Ponnampalam, Ph.D
Chairperson & Co-Founder, The MareCet Research Organisation (Malaysia)
Sikieng Sok
In-House Tinkerer/Curriculum Developer, Saturday Kids (Cambodia)
Nadia Rajaram
Research Associate, Cancer Research Malaysia (Malaysia)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Property, Infrastructure & Construction
Winner
An Nguyen
Director, Research & Consulting Services, CBRE Vietnam (Vietnam)
Highly Commended
Michelle Lau
Managing Director, Phnom Penh City Center (Cambodia)
Istilah Yanti Binte Mohamed Abali
Project Manager, PT Turner & Townsend (Singapore)
Faith Bautista Espino
Senior Consultant, CTBH (Philippines)
Karen Ong
Local Director, Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants (Singapore)
Women of the Future S.E Asia
Professions
Winner
Mary Bounthalath
Trade Commissioner, Office of the Embassy of Canada to Lao PDR (Laos)
Gladys Chun
General Counsel, Lazada (subsidiary of Alibaba) (Malaysia)
Kamila Hamid
Material and Corrosion Engineer, Wood PLC (Malaysia)
Dr. Rathana Peou
CCAFS South East Asia Regional Scenarios Coordinator and Policy Researcher, Utrecht University-Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, CGIAR CRP7- Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS) (Cambodia)
Dr. Ir. Jeyanthi Ramasamy
Technical Solutions Manager, Oceaneering International and Independent Director, Rohas Tecnic Berhad (Malaysia)
Amelia Tan
Senior Innovation Manager, NamZ Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Media & Communications
Winner
Jessica Cheam
Managing Editor, Eco-Business (Singapore)
Rochelle Chhaya
Managing Partner-Digital, Omnicom Media Group Singapore (Singapore)
Danah & Stacy Gutierrez
Adovates, Authors, Models, Hosts, PLUMP.ph. (Philippines)
Anna V. Haotanto
CEO, The New Savvy (Singapore)
Yen Nee Lee
Correspondent, CNBC International (Malaysia)
Juanita Ramayah
Presenter hitz FM Malaysia, Astro Radio (Malaysia)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Entrepreneur
Winner
Khai Lin Chua
Co-Founder and CFO, Fundnel (Singapore)
Dr. Pimkhwan Bunjitpimol
Vice President, Minburi Medical (Thailand)
Soth Chantha
Chairwoman, Daily Transport Group (Cambodia)
Sirina Sisombat-Hervy
Managing Director, Sinouk Coffee (Laos)
Sorita Koung
Managing Director, Ocean Technology Co. Ltd (Cambodia)
Dr. May Pyae Sone Kywe
Principal/Founder, Matrix Institute of Professionals (Myanmar)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Community & Public Service
Winner
Phyu Hninn Nyein
General Manager, Farm Advisory Services, Proximity Designs (Myanmar)
Sodany Koy
Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Public Works and Transport (Cambodia)
Van Nguyen
Chairwomen, Will To Live Center (Vietnam)
Trang Nguyen
Founder and Executive Director, Wildlife Conservationist, WildAct (Vietnam)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Business
Winner
Christina Gao
Global Product Manager, Shell (Singapore)
Highly Commended
Radeth Yim
Managing Director, Global Art & Creative Cambodia (Cambodia)
Hosanna Elarmo
Regional Head of Health & Safety ASEAN and South Asia, Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore)
Monita
Senior Branch Manager, PT Bank CIMB Niaga (Indonesia)
Thuy Ngo
APAC Regional Director, Strategic Account, Sodexo (Vietnam)
Eugenia Tan
Managing Director, Goodstuph Private Limited (Singapore)
Women of the Future Awards S.E Asia
Arts & Culture
Winner
Laura Mam
Singer/Songwriter, CEO & Founder, Baramey Production (Cambodia)
Hannan Azlan
Comedian, Singer, Actor, Writer (Malaysia)
Amy Cheong Sui Ying
Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Relentless Entertainment (Brunei)
Chankethya Chey
Artistic Director, Amrita Performing Arts (Cambodia)
Noor Neelofa Mohd Noor
Founder & Managing Director, NH Prima International Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Naporn Wattanakasaem
Choreographer, Dancer and Dance Educator, Bangkok City Ballet (Thailand)