2016 shortlist


Women of the Future Awards Winners & shortlist 2016

The shortlist for the Women of the Future Awards 2016, the movement celebrating and nurturing the pipeline of female talent in the UK, is announced.

The Women of the Future Awards, now in their 11th year and proudly supported by headline sponsor Aviva, recognise the inspirational young female stars of today and tomorrow. They are open to women aged 35 or under and celebrate talent across categories including business, culture, media, technology and more.

Please find below the candidates shortlisted across 14 categories. This year’s candidates will meet with the judges on October 14 and the winners will be announced at the Awards on November 16.

Women of the Future Awards
Young Star
Winner
Nusrath Hassan
Alumna, Mulberry School for Girls
Highly Commended
Risha Jindal
CEO, Digimeal
Emma Andrews
Student, Cambridge University
Om-Kalthoom Bashumailah
Student, City, University of London
Bethany Reeves
Student, Putney High School
Women of the Future Awards
Technology & Digital
Winner
Maxine Mackintosh
Chair, HealthTech Women
Alice Audley
Editor-in-Chief, Blogosphere Magazine
Sophie Baldry
Project Manager, Digital Inclusion, Lloyds Banking Group
Nicola Entwistle
Director, Digital Payments Market Development, Mastercard Worldwide
Kate Unsworth
CEO & Founder, Vinaya
Women of the Future Awards
Sport
Winner
Danielle Brown MBE
Company Director, Danielle Brown
Sarah Barrow
Athlete, Olympic Diver, British Diving
Penny Coomes
Athlete, National Ice Skating Association of GB and NI
Emma Douglas
Para Athlete, Team GBR
Alice Mills
Professional Jockey
Women of the Future Awards
Science
Winner
Dr Maria Bruna
Junior Research Fellow in Mathematics, St John’s College
Dr Sophie Acton
Junior Group Leader, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology
Dr Louisa Messenger
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Dr Karine Salin
Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Glasgow
Dr Anna Slater
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Liverpool
Women of the Future Awards
Real Estate, Infrastructure and Construction
Winner
Bryony Day
Associate, Arcadis
Kelly Bream
Operations Director, Berkeley Homes, South East London
Erin McDonald
Associate Director, CBRE
Catherine Kelly
Associate Director, Turner & Townsend
Sharon Slinger
Senior Project Quantity Surveyor, Carillion plc
Women of the Future Awards
Professions
Winner
Fayola Yeboah
Head of Contracts & Legal, UK & Ireland, ManpowerGroup
Christine Davies
Exploration Geoscientist, Shell International
Tess Kelly
Head of Legal, Financial Stability and Market Infrastructure, Bank of England
Lubjana Matin
Deputy Head of English, St Martin-in-the-Fields High School for Girls
Charlotte Meyrick
Fund Manager, UK Equities, Aviva Investors
Women of the Future Awards
Mentor
Winner
Tamara Box
Managing Partner EME, Reed Smith
Highly Commended
Nadine Benjamin
Soprano and Creative Mentor, Everybody Can!
Funke Abimbola
General Counsel & Company Secretary, Roche UK
Susan Attard
Deputy Town Clerk, City of London Corporation
Gary Palmer
General Manager, Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Women of the Future Awards
Media
Winner
Chayya Syal
Broadcast Journalist and Blogger, BBC Asian Network and Avid Scribbler
Jane Bradley
Investigations Correspondent, BuzzFeed News
Rosie Davies
Agency Director, The London Fashion Agency
Caroline Hyde
TV Anchor and Chief European Correspondent, Bloomberg TV
Chayya Syal
Broadcast Journalist and Blogger, BBC Asian Network and Avid Scribbler
Sarah Lefkowith and Tash Rosehill
Creative Team, VCCP
Women of the Future Awards
MBA Star
Winner
Julia Paykin
MBA Candidate, London Business School
Lauren Dickerson
Co-founder and Commercial Strategist, Lunagen
Justine Gamez
MBA Candidate, University of Oxford
Vana Koutsomitis
Co-founder and CEO, DatePlay
Women of the Future Awards
Entrepreneur
Winner
Brynne Herbert
CEO, MOVE Guides
Jackie Fast
Managing Director, Slingshot Sponsorship
Sophie Ibbotson
Founder and Director, Maximum Exposure
Karla Jobling
COO, BeecherMadden
Suzie Walker
Chief Firestarter and Brand Director, The Primal Pantry
Women of the Future Awards
Corporate
Winner
London Stock Exchange Group
Highly Commended
Reed Smith
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Mastercard
Visa
Women of the Future Awards
Community Spirits
Winner
Natalie Campbell
Founder, A Very Good Company
Highly Commended
Esther Marshall
Strategy Manager for Chief Sustainability Officer, Unilever
Melissa Day
Founder, Ipswich Town of Sanctuary
Olivia Edwards
Head of Fundraising, Sentebale
Yusra Hussain
Regional Executive Officer, Robogals EMEA
Jeannie Kielty
Community Relations Coordinator, The Banks Group
Women of the Future Awards
Business
Winner
Alex Newbould
Head of Pricing Strategy, Asda
Highly Commended
Alexandra Pott
Chief of Staff, TalkTalk
Helen Brand
Executive Director, Head of Luxury Goods Equity Research, UBS
Hannah Brown
Head of Business Development (Sport), Sky
Corentine Polivet-Clediere
Head of Regulatory Strategy and Post Trade Policy, Europe, London Stock Exchange Group
Women of the Future Awards
Arts & Culture
Winner
Sheila Nortley
Screenwriter, Dreamscape Films
Katriona Beales
Artist
Joëlle Dinnage
Director and Co-Founder, The Global Art Agency
Dr Laura-Jane Foley
Playwright and Art Historian
Amy Martin
Creative Director, Impact Hub Birmingham